Back to top

MINNESOTA BRIDE'S BEST OF 2019 - THE FINALISTS

The votes have been counted and the results are in!
By: 
Reeve Klatt
MINNESOTA BRIDE'S BEST OF 2019 - THE FINALISTS

Our brides and grooms love their vendors - that's why thousands of them voted for their favorites for 2019!

Here are the finalists for our Best of 2019 awards. The winners will be revealed at a special celebration this summer and in our upcoming Fall/Winter issue

Best Bridal Gowns on a Budget:

Che Bella

Luxe Bridal

The Wedding Shoppe

 

Best Luxury Bridal Gowns:

a&bé bridal shop

Annika Bridal Boutique

Posh Bridal Couture

 

Best Bridesmaid Dresses:

Bella Bridesmaids

Luxe Bridal

The Wedding Shoppe

 

Best Custom Dressmaker:

Joynoelle

Mara Marie Bridal

Modehaus Bridal

 

Best Accessories:

a&bé bridal shop

Che Bella

The Wedding Shoppe

 

Best Mother-of-the-Bride Apparel:

dugo

Luxe Bridal

Nordstrom

 

Best Alterations:

Amazing Alterations

Custom Sewing by Heather

Modehaus Bridal

 

Best Hair & Makeup:

Brett Dorrian Artistry Studios

Makeup by Mindie

Primped

 

Best Spa Services:

Ivy Spa Club (to become Anda Spa)

Juut Salon Spa

Spalon Montage


Best Formalwear:

Heimie’s Haberdashery

Milbern Clothing

Savvi Formalwear


Best Jeweler:

Arthur’s Jewelers

Continental Diamond

Wedding Day Diamonds

 

Best Rehearsal Dinner Venue:

Buca di Beppo

Café Lurcat

Pinstripes

 

Best Outdoor Venue:

Camrose Hill Flower Farm

Grand View Lodge

Nicollet Island Pavilion

 

Best Twin Cities Venue:

Aria

The Hutton House

Machine Shop

 

Best Minnesota Destination Venue:

Bavaria Downs

Grand View Lodge

Lutsen Resort

 

Best Hotel Venue:

Hewing Hotel

The Saint Paul Hotel

St. James Hotel

 

Best Country/Golf Club Venue:

Lafayette Club

Royal Golf Club

The Minikahda Club

 

Best Unique Venue:

Aria

Machine Shop

The Van Dusen Mansion

 

Best Officiant:

Flutterby Celebrations

Liz Rae Weddings

Perfect Day Ceremonies

 

Best Wedding Planner:

Events by Melody

Laine Palm Designs

Lasting Impressions Weddings

  

Best Rental and Décor:

Après Event Décor & Tent Rental

Festivities

Linen Effects

 

Best Florist:

Kindred Blooms

Pristine Floral

Sadie’s Couture Floral

 

Best Cakes: (finalist tie)

Buttercream

Cocoa & Fig

Farina Baking Company

INK Sweets

 

Best Wedding Desserts:

Buttercream

Cocoa & Fig

Nothing Bundt Cakes

 

Best Caterer for a Large Wedding:

Chowgirls Killer Catering

D’Amico Catering

Mintahoe Catering & Events

 

Best Caterer for a Small Wedding:

Chowgirls Killer Catering

D’Amico Catering

Mintahoe Catering & Events

 

Best Invitations:

Champagne Press

Gretchen Berry Design Co.

Paper Rock Scissor

 

Best Calligraphy

Hooked Calligraphy

Rosann Konieczny Calligrapher

Shasta Bell Calligraphy

 

Best Photography:

Graddy Photography

Jeannine Marie Photography

Vick Photography

 

Best Videography:

Alma Films

Bellagala

Summit Hill Studios

  

Best Photo Booth:

Northerly Photo Camper

Studio 220 Photography

The Traveling Photo Booth

 

Best Band:

Bluewater Kings Band

The R Factor

Synergy

 

Best DJ:

Bellagala

Flow Event Group

Instant Request



Best Ceremony Music

Lake Minnetonka String Quartet

Loring String Quartet

Pianist for Parties – Sharon Planer


 

Best Dance Instruction:

Adagio Djay Entertainment

Arthur Murray

Tulle Tuxedo

 

Best Transportation:

Eclipse Global Transportation

Renee’s Limousines

Total Transportation

 

Best Wedding-Night Hotel:

Hewing Hotel

Loews Minneapolis Hotel

The Saint Paul Hotel

 

Top of the Tiara – All-Around Best Wedding Vendor:

Continental Diamond

Graddy Photography

Vick Photography


Newsletter Subscribe