Minnesota Bride's Best of 2016 - The Finalists

From the cake baker to ceremony officiant to dressmaker, it takes a village to orchestrate a wedding. That's why thousands of you voted for your favorite vendors, thanking them for their continuing work.

Here are the finalists for our Best of 2016 awards. The winners will be revealed at a special celebration this summer and in our upcoming Fall/Winter issue.

Best Bridal Gowns on a Budget (Under $2,000)

a&bé bridal shop

Luxe Bridal

The Wedding Shoppe

 

Best Luxury Bridal Gowns (Over $2,000)

Bridal Accents Couture

L'Atelier Couture

Posh Bridal Couture

 

Best Bridesmaid Dresses

Bella Bridesmaids

Flutter Bridal Boutique

The Wedding Shoppe

 

Best Custom Dressmaker

The Dressmaker

Joynoelle

Tara LaTour

 

Best Accessories

a&bé bridal shop

Che Bella

Posh Bridal Couture

 

Best Mother of the Bride Apparel

dugo

Macy's

Nordstrom

 

Best Alterations

Amazing Alterations

Amy Jane Studio

The Dressmaker

 

Best Hair & Makeup

Brett Dorrian Artistry Studios

Emily J. Hair + Makeup

Julie Swenson Beauty

 

Best Spa for the Bridal Party

Ivy Spa Club

Juut Salonspa

Spalon Montage

 

Best Formalwear

Heimie's Haberdashery

Men's Wearhouse

Savvi Formalwear

 

Best Jeweler

Continental Diamond

Shane Co.

Wedding Day Diamonds


Best Rehearsal Dinner Venue

Buca di Beppo

Café Lurcat

Pinstripes

 

Best Outdoor Reception Venue

Camrose Hill

Grand View Lodge

Nicollet Island Pavilion


Best Indoor Reception Venue

A'BULAE

Aria

Calhoun Beach Club

 

Best Ceremony Venue

A'BULAE

Aria

Grand View Lodge

 

Best Officiant

Minnesota Officiants

Flutterby Celebrations

Positively Charmed

 

Best Wedding Planner

Lasting Impressions Weddings

The Simply Elegant Group

Style-Architects

 

Best Rental & Décor

Après Party and Tent Rental

Festivities

Linen Effects

 

Best Florist

Ashley Fox Designs

Munster Rose

Sadie's Couture Floral

 

Best Cake/Dessert

Buttercream

Cocoa & Fig

Queen of Cakes

 

Best Invitations

Gretchen Berry Design Co.

Paper Rock Scissor

Printerette Press

 

Best Calligraphy

The Curly Quill Calligraphy

Hooked Calligraphy

Rosann Konieczny Calligrapher

 

Best Photographer

Cadence & Eli Photography

Graddy Photography

Vick Photography

 

Best Videographer

Landon Oldenburger Videography

Snowshoe Productions

Vibrant Film

 

Best Photo Booth

Flow Event Group

Studio 220 Photography

The Traveling Photo Booth

 

Best Caterer for Large Wedding

Chowgirls Killer Catering

D'Amico Catering

Mintáhoe Catering & Events

 

Best Caterer for a Small Wedding

Chowgirls Killer Catering

D'Amico Catering

Mintáhoe Catering & Events

 

Best Band

Bluewater Kings

The R Factor

Synergy

 

Best DJ

Adagio Djay Entertainment

Bellagala

Instant Request

 

Best Ceremony Music

Lake Minnetonka String Quartet

Loring String Quartet

Sharon Planer, Pianist for Parties

 

Best Dance Instruction

Adagio Djay Entertainment

Arthur Murray Dance Centers

Cinema Ballroom

 

Best Transportation

Eclipse Transportation

Renee’s Royal Valet – Limos, Coaches & Trolleys

Total Luxury Limousine

 

Best Favors

Cocoa & Fig

Lasting Impressions by Amy

Mademoiselle Miel

 

Best Registry

Crate & Barrel

Macy's

Target

 

Best Wedding-Night Hotel

Hotel Ivy

Loews Minneapolis Hotel

The Saint Paul Hotel

 

Best Hotel For Guests

Loews Minneapolis Hotel

Radisson Blu Mall of America

The Saint Paul Hotel

 

Best Honeymoon in MN

Bluefin Bay

Grand View Lodge

Larsmont Cottages

 

Best Travel Agency

AAA

Emily's Travel

‘IMINA Travel & Events

 

TOP OF THE TIARA

Adagio Djay Entertainment

Continental Diamond

Graddy Photography